This award recognizes current TWS members who have distinguished themselves through exceptional service to the wildlife profession and have been members for at least 10 years. TWS Fellows serve as ambassadors of The Wildlife Society and are encouraged to engage in outreach and other activities that will benefit and promote both TWS and the wildlife profession. Fellows are appointed for life.

In 2011, Council decided that all past presidents of TWS, upon completion of their term as immediate past president, should automatically become TWS Fellows if they hadn’t previously been honored in that manner. Any past president who was not already a Fellow was inducted in 2012.

AWARD NOMINATION PROCESS AND CRITERIA

To nominate an individual for consideration, click here to learn about the criteria and the nomination process. Nomination forms must be submitted by February 1, 2023 at 11:59 PM ET.

TWS FELLOWS AWARD RECIPIENTS

2022 Adam Ahlers
Ed Arnett
Al Arsenault
Michael Fishman
W. Daryl Jones
John Kilgo
John McNerney
Jena Moon
Larkin Powell
Karen Powers
2021 Don Barnes
Patrick Magee
Nicki Frey
Krysten M. Zummo
Scott Hygnstrom
Krysten Schuler
Christopher S. DePerno
Rachael E. Urbanek
Christopher Moorman
Mike Chapel
2020 Cynthia Perrine
Erin McCance
Fidel Hernandez
Gary Roloff
Timothy R. Van Deelen
Harriet Allen
Kelly Douglass
Kerry Nicholson
Leslie Burger
Randy DeYoung
2019 Andrea C. Orabona
Art R. Rodgers
Carol I. Bocetti
Colleen Olfenbuttel
Courtney Conway
John P. Carroll
John P. Loegering
Kelley M. Stewart
Ken G. MacKenzie, Jr.
Lisa Muller
2018 Jenniffer Bakke
Steven Castleberry
Calvin DuBrock
Kathleen Granillo
Kevin Hunting
Craig Miller
Terra Rentz
Mark Smith
Lowell Suring
2017 Angela Fuller
Roger Applegate
Eric Pelren
David Andersen
Shane Mahoney
Katherine Parker
Merav Ben-David
Lisette Waits
Warren Conway
Kenneth Mayer
2016 Rick Baydack
Carol Chambers
Darren Miller
David Haukos
Karl Martin
Karla Guyn
Michael Gillingham
Michael Mengak
Rhys Evans
Valorie Titus
William Clark
2015 Steve Belinda
Jon Haufler
Eric Hellgren
Dave Hewitt
Ken Higgins
Barb Hill
Kevin Hurley
Jim Ramakka
Olin Rhodes
Shawn Riley
Thomas J. Ryder
Don Yasuda
2014 Jane E. Austin
L. Mike Conner
Brian L. Cypher
Jacqueline L. Frair
Ralph J. Gutierrez
John L. Koprowski
Joshua J. Millspaugh
Sara H. Schweitzer
James S. Sedinger
Thomas L. Serfass
2013 Leonard Brennan
Loren W. Burger, Jr.
Mark Ellingwood
Rick Hoffman
Robert Lanka
Charles M. Pils
Kerry Paul Reese
H. Reed Sanderson
John H. Schulz
Donald A. Sexton
2012 Arthur A. Allen
Durward L. Allen
Thomas S. Baskett
Logan J. Bennett
Rudolf Bennitt
Jack H. Berryman
C.D. Besadny
Lytle H. Blankenship
Theodore A. Bookhout
Mark S. Boyce
Clait E. Braun
Victor H. Cahalane
Ellen G. Campbell
Warren W. Chase
Evelyn L. Cheatum
C.H.D. Clarke
Clarence Cottam
Ian McTaggart Cowan
Bill T. Crawford
Alan X. Crossley
Charles A. Dambach
Raymond F. Dasmann
Pennoyer F. English
Erik K. Fritzell
Richard Gerstell
Ben Glading
Timothy M. Green
Laurence R. Jahn
Dale A. Jones
Willard D. Klimstra
Edward L. Kozicky
Daniel L. Leedy
Justin W. Leonard
Aldo Leopold
A. Starker Leopold
Joseph P. Linduska
Richard J. Mackie
Robert A. McCabe
Evelyn Merrill
E. Charles Meslow
James E. Miller
Henry S. Mosby
Olaus J. Murie
Paul R. Needham
W. Leslie Pengelly
Tony J. Peterle
Mark R. Ryan
Hal Salwasser
Allyn J. Sapa
Thomas G. Scott
Tracy I. Storer
Wendell G. Swank
Gustav A. Swanson
Walter P. Taylor
James G. Teer
Jack Ward Thomas
Bill Vodehnal
W. Alan Wentz
Monty Whiting, Jr.
Emily J. Williams
Lee E. Yeager
2011 Robert Anthony
William M. Block
Henry Campa III
David J. Case
W. Daniel Edge
Selma N. Glasscock
Bruce Leopold
Michael R. McEnroe
2010 DeeCee A. Darrow
Daniel J. Decker
Thomas Decker
Steve Demarais
Marti Kie
William G. Minser
Bruce Thompson
Dan Svedarsky
2009 Robert D. Brown
Winifred B. Kessler
John F. Organ
Gary Potts
Misty Lee Sumner
Robert J. Warren
2008 Michael R. Conover
Duane R. Diefenbach
William M. Giuliano
Jeanne C. Jones
Rollin D. Sparrowe
2007 Gordon Batcheller
John W. Connelly
David C. Guynn, Jr.
Richard M. Kaminski
Jerry R. Longcore
Terry Messmer
Wayne R. Porath
Merlin Shoesmith
2006 William E. Berg
James E. Cardoza
Thomas M. Franklin
Jonathon Jenks
John E. McDonald
John Schoen
2005 Warren B. Ballard
Peter T. Bromley
Len H. Carpenter
Scott R. Craven
Stephen DeStefano
John G. Kie
Ronald F. Labisky
Federick Lindzey
Frank R. Thompson III
2004 John A. Bissonette
R. Terry Bowyer
Richard M. DeGraaf
Diana L. Hallett
Gerald D. Kobriger
Paul R. Krausman
Richard A. Lancia
Ray B. Owen, Jr.
Nova J. Silvy
Ollie Torgerson
2003 William Healy
Fred W. Kinard, Jr.
Stephen P. Havera
Todd K. Fuller
Gary C. White
Dale Hein