Members of The 1000

1000

Thank you to the following individuals who are leading by example to preserve the heritage of TWS and create a brighter future that ensures that TWS is THE voice of wildlife science, management and conservation for generations to come. Members of The 1000 are listed below based on their total contributions to the initiative to date.

CLICK HERE to join The 1000 today!


The 1000

By accumulated donations to date
* Charter Member

$80,000+Alan & Jan Wentz*
Aldo Leopold Award
TWS Fellow
Honorary Member
Past President
$40,000+ Dan & Christine Decker*
Aldo Leopold Award
TWS Fellow
Honorary Member
Past President
$20,000+Rich Guenzel*  $15,000+Nova Silvy*
Aldo Leopold Award
TWS Fellow
Honorary Member
Past President
$14,000+Jim Miller*
Aldo Leopold Award
TWS Fellow
Honorary Member
Past President
$12,000+Cliff Bampton* $11,000+Ed Thompson*
Former TWS Chief Executive Officer

$10,000+

Kevin Hurley*
TWS Fellow
Life Member
Marti Kie*
TWS Fellow
Darren Miller*
Past President
TWS Fellow
Jim RamakkaJim Ramakka*
TWS Fellow

$9,000+

Gary White*
Past President
Aldo Leopold Award
TWS Fellow
Honorary Member

$8,000+

Shasta Wildlife Conservation Foundation*

$7,000+

Darrigan’s Creek Fund* Wayne Melquist Wayne Melquist* Marshall White*
Distinguished Service Award

$6,000+

Robin Fields Robin Fields* Barbara HillBarb Hill
TWS Fellow
Bruce Leopold*
TWS Fellow
Diversity Award
Past President

$5,000+

Karl Martin
TWS Fellow
Felicia RicciFelicia Ricci Dan Stinnett* Bruce ThompsonBruce Thompson*
Past President
TWS Fellow

$4,000+

Mark Boyce*
TWS Fellow
Bob Brown*
TWS Fellow
Past President
James E. Cardoza Jim Cardoza*
TWS Fellow
Randy Devendorf* Ron Johnson
Jean O’Neil* Rollie Sparrowe*
Aldo Leopold Award
TWS Fellow
Honorary Member
Past President

$3,000+

Collins Cochran Collins Cochran* Steve Havera*
TWS Fellow
Wini Kessler*
Aldo Leopold Award
Past President
TWS Fellow
Special Recognition Service Award
Head Shot Coming SoonJerry Longcore
TWS Fellow
Evie Merrill*
TWS Fellow
Special Recognition Service Award
Wayne RegelinWayne Regelin* Tom Ryder*
TWS Fellow
Past President
Honorary Member
Jim McDonough Award
Ken Williams* Joe Vaillancourt*

$2,000+

Reginald Barrett Reg Barrett* Head Shot Coming Soon Ted Bookhout*
Past President
TWS Fellow
Honorary Member
Arnold Brunell* Joe Burns* HartJohn H. Hart*
Sue Haseltine* Jon Haufler*
TWS Fellow
Past President
David Heft* Ellie Horwitz* Susan Jewell
Jerry Kobriger*
TWS Fellow
Bob Lanka*
TWS Fellow
Jim McDonough Award
Phil Mastrangelo* John McDonald*
Past President
Carl Mitchell*
David Patton* Cheryl SchmidtCheryl Schmidt* Misty Sumner*
TWS Fellow
Dan Svedarsky*
TWS Fellow
Past President
Ollie Torgerson*
TWS Fellow
Milt Weller Don Yasuda*
TWS Fellow
Vice President

$1,000+

Theodore Bailey Edward Bangs
Special Recognition Service Award
Syd Barber Penny Bartnicki* Rick Baydack*
TWS Fellow
Past President
Excellence in Wildlife Education Award
Marc-Andre Beaucher William Berg Jon Bergquist* Richard Bishop* John Bissonette*
TWS Fellow
Lytle Blankenship*
TWS Fellow
Honorary Member
Past President
Distinguished Service Award
Ken Burnham* David Capen Jack Capp* Lu Carbyn*
Distinguished Service Award
Len Carpenter*
TWS Fellow
Past President
Joe Caudell* John Cox* Bill Crawford*
TWS Fellow
Honorary Member
Past President
Special Recognition Service Award
CrossleyAlan Crossley*
TWS Fellow
Charlie CushwaCharlie Cushwa Stephen DeStefano*
TWS Fellow
Duane Diefenbach* Richard Dolbeer* David Evenson*
Tom Franklin*
Past President
TWS Fellow
Robert GoodingRobert Gooding* Thomas Gorman Timothy Green* Win Green
F. Robert Henderson* Laura Hill* Mimi Hogan Maurice Hornocker* Joseph Hummer*
Doug Johnson* Dale Jones Dale Jones*
Past President
TWS Fellow
Special Recognition Service Award
Junior Kerns Fred Kinard, Jr.*
TWS Fellow
Erwin Klaas
Paul Krausman*
Aldo Leopold Award
TWS Fellow
Honorary Member
Past President
Terry Kreeger
Honorary Member
Kevin Kritz* Howard Lewis* David Linderud*
John Loegering Jack Lyon* Susan Mackenzie Chester Martin*
Jay N. “Ding” Darling Memorial Award for Wildlife Stewardship Through Art
Marilyn Mause*
Dave Mech*
Aldo Leopold Award
Honorary Member
Mike Mengak
TWS Fellow
John Moriarty*
Jim McDonough Award
James MullenJim Mullen* John Organ*
TWS Fellow
Past President
Joel Okula Richard Pillmore* Roger Post* Gary Potts Gary Potts*
Past President
TWS Fellow
Gene Rhodes
Art Rodgers* Jon Rodiek* Bill Rudd* Denise Ruffino Reed SandersonReed Sanderson*
TWS Fellow
Mike Scott* Chuck ShivelyChuck Shively*

ShoesmithMerlin Shoesmith
TWS Fellow
Jim McDonough Award
John Sidle John Tautin, Jr.*
David Trauger Heidi TillquistHeidi Tillquist* Lelia VaughanLelia Vaughan* Justin Vreeland*
Distinguished Service Award
Jim Wakeley*
Jeff Wallin Bob Wood* Christy Wyckoff

$750 – $999

David Anderson • John Cornelius* • Erik Fritzell • Louis & Christine Green • David Jessup • Howard Lewis* • Leonard McDaniel* • Carl Mitchell* • Tom Nigus* • Colleen Olfenbuttel* • David Putnam* • Ugo Russino • Lisette Waits • Mariko Yamasaki

* Charter Member


$500 – $749

Harriet Allen* • Don Althoff • William Andelt • Ed Arnett • Douglas Barnum • Gordon Batcheller • William Berg • Terry Bowyer • Carol Chambers • Mike Conner • Peter Dalby* • Randy DeYoung • Alex Dohman • Cal DuBrock • Mary Eva • Dave Gilbert* • Kathy Granillo • Grant Hilderbrand • Deborah Holle • Matt Ihnken • Harry Jacobson* • Paul Johansen* • Edward Kautz • Marcella Kelly • Dave Klein* • Frederick Knowlton • Stanley Kohn • John Lanier* • Joe Lowe* • Jenn Malpass • Terry Mansfield* • Les Marcum* • Erin McCance* • Blake Murden* • David Nilson* • William Noble • Summer Pardo* • James Parkhurst • John Patrick • Jim Peek* • Joanna Prukop • Frank Quamen • Gary Roloff • Nancy Sasavage* • Peggy Sauer* • Don Shaff • Susan Skagen • Gene Stout • Tice Supplee • Richard Thompson • Dana Varner • Bill Vodehnal* • David Walter* • Rick Warhurst* • Stephen Webb* • Bradford Williams* • Ken Wilson* • Kevin Woods* 

* Charter Member


$250 – $499

Layne Adams • Lowell Adams* • Wendy Arjo • Don Armentrout • Gerry Atwell* •  Jerry Brabander* • Carl Betsill* • Larry Bidlake* • Chad Bishop* • Donald A. Blood • Marc Bosch • Lynn Braband • Scott Brainerd • Margaret Brittingham* • Roger Bumstead* • Louisa Campbell • Michael Cartwright* • Tom Christiansen • Hew Crawford, Jr.* • Richard Curnow • Kelly Douglass •  Robert Fala • Lester Flake* • Jeffrey Follett • Alan Franklin • Dave Freddy • Kris Godwin • Daniel & Lakshmi Gordon • Peter Gradoni • David Hamel • Bill Healy* • Pete Heard* • John Hechtel • Jennifer Higbie • Conrad Hillman* • Curtis Hopkins* • Sonja Leverkus* • Mark Lindvall • Victoria Makar • James March* • Wayne Marion • Rex Marsh* • Gwyn McKee •  Pamela Moore • Chris Moorman • Alen Mosley* • Jim Nelson* • Jim Nichols • Ben Olsen* • Jacqueline Olson • Andrea Orabona • Clint Perkins • Carol Pollio • Jodie Provost • Terry Riley* • Eric Rominger •  Brent Rudolph* • Greg Schenbeck • John Schoen* • Sara Schweitzer* • Julia Smith • Kent Smith • Thomas Strange • Ron Thompson • Bruce Trindle* • John Tull* • David Vales •  Matthew Wagner • Timothy Wilkins* • Eugenie Williams • Rick Williams • Dan Woolard* • Carl Wolfe, Jr.* 

* Charter Member


$100 – $249

Ernest Ables* • Adam Ahlers • Michael Albee • Chris Allen • Taber Allison* • Chris Ayers • Hal Balbach* • John & Katherine Ballew • Mark Bara* • Perry Barboza* • Gerald Bartelt* • Frank Baucom* • Steve Belinda* • Donna & Mike Belisle • Kristen Black • Carol Bocetti • Linda Boggs • Jill Bookhout • Jack Boss • Michael & Maryann Bracken •  Michael Bray • William Brigham* • Rainer Brocke* • Patricia Brown • Charlie Bruce • Christine Bunck • Ionut Buricea • John Burton • James Byford* • Nate Carle • Nancy Cartwright • Vince Cavalieri • Rich Chipman* • William Clark* • Karen Clark • Justin Compton* • Kristi Confortin • Larry David • HelenMarie DeAngelo-Dawe • John Denton •  Norris Dodd* • Aziza Doumani* • John Eisemann • Jane Eisenach • Frances & Timothy Elliott • Alexander Ellsworth • Greg Forcey • Jacqui Frair • Maureen Frank • Dan Frenzel* • Angela Fuller • Edward “Oz” Garton* • Sophie Gilbert • Colin Gillin • Selma Glasscock • Jeffrey Gleason • James Gore* • Daniel Greene • Jim Greer* • Joe Guenter • Rocky Gutierrez • Dave Guynn* • Sean Hagerty • Joseph Hamilton • Richard Halbrook • Douglas Halford • Donald Hammer* • Mark Haroldson • James Harper* • John P. Hart • Quentin Hays • Dale Hein* • Herbert Herbert • Vicki Herren • J. David Hilley • Dave Hoerath • Steve Hodapp • Ann Hodgson • Barbara Holder • Dee Holland • Jessica Homyack • Glynnis Hood • David Hudak • Joyce Hunting* • Frank Isaacs • Harry Jageman* • David Johns • Derek Janke • Jonathan Jenks* • Alex Jensen • Kent Jensen* • Leanna Jensen • Ed Jones • Jon Jones* • George Jonkel* • Jeffrey Jorgenson • Ray Kagel* • Rick Kahn* • David Kalb • Rick Kaminski • Jennifer Kanine • Doug Keran •  John Kilgo • Jim King* • Brian Kiss • Bob Klaver • Randall Knapik • Steve Kohlmann • John Koprowski* • D.W. Kroeker • Dick Lancia • Emily Latch • Derek Leask • Pat Lederle • Mike Leonard* • Alex Levy • Jeffrey Lincer • Andy Little • Brian Logan • Jason Lombardi • Edward Loughlin Sr. • Roy & Kathy Lucas • Jim MacCracken • Dave MacDougall • Amy Macleod • Drew Major* • Janet Marschner* • Heather Mathewson •  Michael Matthews • Jonathan Mawdsley • Michael Mayer • Keith McCaffery* • Deborah McKee • Scott McLean* • Vicky Meretsky • J. M. Meyers* • Elizabeth Miller-Moran • Joshua Millspaugh • Jerry Mitchell* • Gregory Moller* • Tom Moorman • Marie Morin • Brad Mormann • W. Austin Musselman* • Brad Nelson* • Kay Nicholson • Keith Norris* • John C. Olson • John F. Olson • Brian Ortman • David Otis • Anna Owsiak • Bucky Owen • Nandan Pai • Eric Pelren • Merrill Petoskey* • Colleen Piper • Dixie Porter • Thane Pratt* • Jon Prevost* • Dustin Ranglack • Gerald Rasmussen • Jack Rensel* • Shawn Riley • Tony Roberts • Elizabeth Rodrick* • Joan Rog* • Thomas Rogers • Tracy Rosenburg • Hedy Ross* • Andy Royle • Susan Rupp • Gary San Julian* • Paul Santavy • Sanford Schemnitz* • Krysten Schuler • Michael Schulz • Teresa Seamster • Linn Shipley • Alan Shoemaker* • Sara Shull • Norman Simmons* • Lili Simpson* • Anthony Sipes, Jr. • Carla Skinder • Lora Smith • Jonas Snyder* • Olufemi Sodeinde • James Sprague • Scott Sprague • Tiffany Sprague • Jeff Stetz • Skyler Stevens • Sandra Staples-Bortner • James Stengle • Roger Stonebraker* • Eileen Dowd Stukel • Kimberly Suedkamp Wells* • Tad Theimer • James Thul • Valorie Titus • Monica Tomosy • Jim & Barbie Tootle • Lee Upham • Budd Veverka • Paul Vohs, Jr. • John Wagner • Mark Wallace • David Walsh* • Nancy Warren • Tom Warren • Chris Watanabe • Kendrick Weeks • James & Susan Wehar • Drew White • Judy Wilson • Marcia Wolfe •  Adrian Wydeven • David Yokel • Robert Zepp • Anne Zimmermann • Brenda Zody

* Charter Member


Donations in Honor and Memory

Michael & Maryann Bracken

Memory: Stephen H. Berwick


John & Katherine Ballew

Memory: Stephen Harold Berwick


Michael Bray

Memory: Debie Hahn


Sandra Staples-Bortner

Memory: Jane E. Jorgensen


John Burton

Memory: In Loving memory of our wonderful cousin Barbara


Layne Adams

Honor: Paul M. Webb, Jr.
In honor of Paul’s contributions to the conservation of Arizona’s wildlife


Harriet Allen

Honor: Dave Brittell


Donna & Mike Belisle

Memory: Ronald Sylvan Beaumariage
Our Condolences, Friends of Sophia and Jim


Karen Clark

Honor: Kathy Cahill


HelenMarie DeAngelo-Dawe

Honor: Thomas “Tom” Fisher
Tom was one of the nicest people I have met on this earth and he loved animals big and small so this is donated in his honor by the Meussner Family. He will be missed by many!!


Frances & Timothy Elliott

Memory: David Elliott & Mary Anderson
On behalf of David Elliott and Mary Anderson


Selma N. Glasscock

Memory: James G. Teer


Sean Hagerty

Memory: Jack Gwynn


David Hamel

Memory: Charles J. Hamel


Stephen Havera

Memory:  Glen C. Sanderson & Frank Bellrose
In memory of Glen C. Sanderson and Frank Bellrose – two of the greatest!


Herbert Herbert

Memory:  Sherri Konradi
May you now find peace


Barbara Hill

Memory: John Lanier


Dee Holland

Memory:  Mary Elizabeth Gilbert
On behalf of Duke Continuing Studies


Harry Jacobson

Honor: Dale Arner


Derek Janke

Memory: William Bicknell


David Johns

Memory: Joe Burns
In recognition of all he did to protect wild life and wild places, and his long time friendship which I shall sorely miss.


Rick Kaminski

Honor: Dr. Guy A. Baldassarre
A professor, a mentor, a TWS member, a JWM editor, and most of all a wonderful husband, father, and friend. Hail Guy! What a guy!!!


Sonja Leverkus

Honor: Dr. Gillian Leverkus
In honour of my mother, Dr. Gillian Leverkus, who continually inspires me everyday to do the right thing for the land and wildlife.


John P. Loegering

Memory: Robert G. Anthony


Roy & Kathy Lucas

Memory: Theodore A. Bookhout


Jim Miller

Honor and Memory: Larry Jahn, Jack Berryman, John Gottschalk and Pete Petoskey
For their exemplary contributions to the wildlife profession and to those of us who benefited from their wisdom, leadership, mentoring and guidance.


Karl Martin

Memory: Bob Anthony


Darren Miller

Memory: Sam K. Riffell


Elizabeth Miller-Moran

Honor: Marty Meltzer
Our thoughts are with your family


Jim Nichols

Memory: Graham Smith


Joel Okula

Memory: Jack Ward Thomas
To a great mentor and friend who made it possible for me to have a career as a wildlife biologist. He will be truly missed but his inspiration will never cease.


Colleen Olfenbuttel

Memory: Ingrid Olfenbuttel
In memory of my mom, who started my love of wildlife.


Jacqueline Olson

Memory: John C. Olson
In memory of my husband John C. Olson, Jr. and his love for all wildlife.


Carol Pollio

Memory: Constance Ranson


Dixie Porter

Memory: Joe Burns


David Putnam

Honor: Dr. James Lindzey


Jon Rodiek

Memory: Jack Ward Thomas
To an environmentalist, administrator, wildlife biologist and friend.


Denise Ruffino

Memory: Sam Ruffino, Sr.


Ugo Russino

Honor: Elyssa Kellerman


Merlin Shoesmith

Memory: John and Frank Craighead


Sara Shull

Memory: My beloved Uttuh
Uttuh was a 4 year old orangutan female that succumbed due to loss of habitat and battles over palm oil. Please do not purchase products that contain palm oil.


Sierra Sportsmen

Memory: Don Armentrout
In memory of our President Don Armentrout


Gene Stout

Honor: ODWC former research team
Tommy Hines, Clark Derdeyn, Tom Eubanks, Tom Logan


Valorie Titus

Memory: Stacy Carpenter


Jim & Barbie Tootle

Memory: Theodore A. Bookhout


Ollie Torgerson

Honor: Bill T. Crawford
My most important conservation mentor.


Rick A. Warhurst

Memory: Theodore Bookhout


Chris Watanabe

Honor: Larry Asher
Happy Birthday!


Gary White

Memory: Robert Anthony


James & Susan Wehar

Memory: Ronald S. Beaurmariage


Jenn Malpass

Honor: TWS Staff
For being rockstars! Thank you!


Susan Rupp

Memory: Warren Ballard
Given in memory of Dr. Warren Ballard — colleague, mentor and friend who helped shape the future of my career.


Budd Veverka

Memory: Army Staff Sgt. David M. Veverka
David was a wildlife student at UMaine when he was killed in Iraq in 2006 serving with the Maine National Guard.


Wini Kessler

Memory: Reed Sanderson


Linda Boggs

Honor: Linda S. Boggs


Rich Guenzel

Memory: Reed Sanderson


Monica Tomosy

Honor: Jim Wiley


Colleen Olfenbuttel

Memory: Ingrid Olfenbuttel
In honor of my mom who supported my love and career of wildlife.


Kevin Woods

Honor: Kevin J. Woods


David Putnam

Memory: James S. Lindzey


Jack Boss

Honor: Archibald Cowan, University of MI School of Natural Resources


James Sprague

Honor: Jon and Rachel Sprague


Joanna Prukop

Memory: Dr. Jim Teer
A wonderful man


Jack Capp

Memory: Dale A. Jones
A great leader, stalwart wildlife professional, and my great mentor and friend who changed the world.


Scott Brainerd

Memory: Dr. David Klein (1927 – 2020)


Dan Stinnett

Memory: Stephen R. Tully


Steve Kohlmann

Memory: Jim Yoakum


Jodie Provost

Honor: John Toepfer


David Jessup

Memory: Andy Pauli


Jerry Kobriger

Memory: Harvey Miller, Merril Hammond and Tom Baskett
These three were great mentors for a struggling MS candidate back in 1962. I owe my career to these three outstanding biologists and I thank them for instilling in me a passion for prairie grouse.


Gene Stout

Memory: Dale A. Jones
Always inspirational.


Win Green

Memory: Dale Jones & Bob Nelson
My champions in wildlife, mentors, associates and longtime friends.


Susan Jewell

Memory: Richard Haley


Rich Guenzel

Honor: Ed Thompson
Thanks for your efforts to sustain TWS and increase our effectiveness. Enjoy retirement.


Colleen Olfenbuttel

Memory: Ingrid Olfenbuttel

CLICK HERE to join The 1000 today!