Special Recognition Service Award

A Bonaparte's gull is pictured swimming along Lake Erie.

Image Credit: Mike Weimer, USFWS

The Special Recognition Service Award honors a person or group who has made an outstanding contribution over the short or long term  to one or more of the following areas:

  • The wildlife profession
  • The general areas of wildlife conservation, management, or science
  • A specific area of endeavor, species, community, ecosystem, region, etc.

Award Nomination Process and Criteria

To nominate an individual for consideration, click here to learn about the criteria and the nomination process. Nomination forms must be submitted by May 1, 2017 at 11:59 PM EST.

Special Recognition Service Award

2016
Evelyn Merrill

2015
Thomas D. Nudds

2014
John W. Bowers

2013
W. Daryl Jones
Shane Mahoney

2012
Edward E. Bangs

2011
Larry Schwitters

2010
Gerald A. Bartelt

2009
Western EcoSystems, Inc.

2008
Inaugural Southeastern Natural Resources Graduate Student Symposium Steering Committee

2007
R. Ben Peyton and Caesar Kleberg Foundation for Wildlife Conservation

2006
Larry Aumiller

2004
Dr. Victor B. Scheffer

2003
Chesapeake Farms
Sandra Staples-Bortner

2002
Warren B. Ballard, Jr.
Thomas M. Franklin

2001
David E. Samuel
L. Daniel Frenzel

2000
Stephen A. Nesbitt

1999
Winifred B. Kessler
Wolfgang Schroeder

1998
Roy L. Kirkpatrick
Champion International Corporation

1997
Ian G. Stirling

1995
James L. Byford

1994
Keith W. Harmon
Oil Pits Elimination Team

1993
Robert L. Downing
Lloyd B. Keith

1992
Alan B. Sargent
Daniel W. Speake

1991
David R. Klein
Charles W. and Elizabeth R. Schwartz

1990
Kenneth A. Brynaert
Dennis G. Raveling

1989
Dale H. Arner
Gaylord Donnelley

1988
Ronald F. Labisky
Francis M. Uhler
North Dakota Chapter of The Wildlife Society

1987
Jack Crockford
Richard M. DeGraaf
J. Henry Sather

1986
Harold E. Alexander
Richard E. McCabe
Laurence R. Jahn

1985
Marlin Perkins
Don Meier Productions

1984
John E. Crawford
Gerald I. Day
John R. Torres
Colorado Division of Wildlife’s Nongame Program

1983
Robert E. Radtke
Jack Ward Thomas

1982
Louis C. Clapper
Richard M. Kerr
George G. McCleary
Vernon D. Stotts

1981
Ray C. Erickson
James D. Yoakum