Section HomeAboutMembership
Annual Meeting
News
Contact

Section Officers

President: Megan A. Linske, Ph.D.

The Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station
Department of Entomology
123 Huntington Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Office: 203-974-8490
Email: Megan.Linske@ct.gov

Section Representative: Duane Diefenbach, Ph.D.,CWB®

Pennsylvania Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit
Email: DRD11@psu.edu

Secretary: Andrea M. Feldpausch-Parker, Ph.D.

SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry
216 Baker Lab, 1 Forestry Drive
Syracuse, NY 13210
Office: 315-470-6573
Email:  amparker@esf.edu

Treasurer: Scott Williams

123 Huntington St.
New Haven, CT 06511
Email: scott.williams@ct.gov

Members-at-Large

Angela Fuller
Emily Boyd


Historical List of Section Officers:

The Northeast Section of The Wildlife Society was founded in 1937 and, other than during the war years of the 1940s, has been led by an elected Executive Committee. The Section Archivist, James Cardoza, along with Jim Anderson and Scott Williams, compiled a complete list of Section Officers over the Section’s history.


Other Officers and Committees

Chapter Representatives

Maine Chapter

Caroline Byrne (President)

Maryland-Delaware Chapter

Eric Ness (President)
Email: mddechapter@gmail.com

New England Chapter

Susan McCarthy (President)

New Jersey Chapter

Brian Kirkpatrick (President)

Eric Schrading, CWB® (Chapter Rep.)

New York Chapter

Budd Veverka, CWB® (President)

Pennsylvania Chapter

Craig Hicks (President)
Emily Thomas (Chapter Rep.)

West Virginia Chapter

Mack Frantz (President)

Committee Contacts

Audit Committee

Mitch Hartley, Ph.D., Chair
Email: Mitch_hartley@fws.gov

Awards Committee

Budd Veverka, CWB®, Chair

Communications Committee

Tara McElhinney, Newsletter Editor (outgoing)
Nicole Lewis, Newsletter Editor (incoming)

Ken MacKenzie, Webmaster
Email: Ken.mackenzie@state.ma.us

Scott Williams, NE Representative to TWP
Email: scott.williams@ct.gov

Conservation Affairs Committee

Karen Stackpole, Chair

Operations Committee

Tim Green, CWB®, Chair
Email: tgreen@bnl.gov

Student Affairs Committee

Ross Conover, Ph.D., Chair

Laken Ganoe, Student Development Working Group Rep.
Email: lsganoe11@gmail.com

Bill Healy, Ph.D., CWB®, Field Course Representative
Email: healybg@hotmail.com

John McDonald, Ph.D., Field Course (Alternate)
Email: twsmcdonald@gmail.com

Wordshop (ad hoc) Committee

Megan Linske, Chair
Email: megan.linske@ct.gov