HomeAboutMembershipAnnual MeetingStudentsAwardsContact

Tuesday, March 8 (1-5 PM)

1:00-1:15 Welcome-President Jessica Jurzenski
1:00-1:45 Ken Williams or Gary Potts (Executive Director TWS or President TWS 2016) “Challenges/Opportunities for Wildlife Management”
1:45-2:30 History of NE Chapter-Evolution of Wildlife Profession from Past to Present – Carl Wolfe
2:30-2:45 Break

Panel Discussion “Changing  Times in the Wildlife Profession”

3:45-4:15 The Land Ethic and Use Clayton Stalling
4:15-4:45 TBD
4:45-5:30 Panel Discussion
2:45-3:15 From Hook and Bullet to Wildlife Diversity Mark Humpert
3:15-3:45 TBD
5:30-7:00 Dinner
7:00-10:00 Quiz Bowl/Raffle Ticket Sales/Student-Professional Mixer

Wednesday, March 9 (AM)

8:00-9:00 Big River Science-Gerald Mestl
9:00-9:30 Overview of Instream Flows (featuring Long Pine/Niobrara) –Larry Hutchinson
9:30-10:00 Native Fishes of Nebraska –David Schumann
10:00-10:30 Native Mollusks of Nebraska-Steve Schainost
10:30-11:00 River Otters -Nathan Bieber
11:00-11:30 Wet Meadow Restoration –Bill Whitney
11:30-12:00 Cranes in Nebraska -Gary Krapu

Wednesday, March 9 (PM)

12:00-1:00 Lunch
1:00-2:30 Business Meeting and Installation of 2016-2017 Board Members
2:30-2:45 Break

“Conflicts and Issues in the Northern Great Plains”

2:45-3:05 Carnivores (mountain lions) in Nebraska-Sam Wilson
3:05-3:25 Sage Grouse/Prairie Chickens-Tom Christianson (Wyoming)
3:25-3:45 “Research and Reflections on Deer and Elk Damage and Disease”– Kurt VerCauteran
3:45-4:05 TBD
4:05-4:25 Status of Pollinators -Chris Helzer
4:25-4:45 TBD
5:15-10:00  Social, Banquet, Award, Auction-Silent and Live
Banquet Speaker-TJ Fontaine-Climate Change and Wildlife

Thursday, March 10 (AM)

5:00-8:00 Crane Viewing–On Your Own
8:00-8:25 “Northern Saw-whet Owl Study” –Wayne Mollhoff
8:25-8:50 “History and Evolution of Wildlife Damage Management in Nebraska” –Chad Richardson
8:50-9:15 “Depredation of winter wheat and distribution of weed seed by pronghorn antelope in northwest Nebraska”–Rick Arnold
9:15-9:40 “Examining landscape heterogeneity and understanding ranchers’ perceptions of heterogeneity in the Northern Great Plains using  an interdisciplinary approach” –Maggi Sliwinski
9:40-10:05 “Using cast antlers to assess the antler selectivity of white-tailed deer hunters” –Brian Peterson and Casey Schoenebeck
10:05-10:20 Break
10:20-10:45 “Assessment of effects of an existing wind energy facility on greater prairie-chickens in the
Nebraska Sandhills” –Larkin A. Powell
10:45-11:10 “Pattern recognition using spatial statistics to identify African lion and leopard kills from GPS movement data” –Andrei Snyman
11:10-11:35 “Occupancy and Abundance of Kori Bustards (Ardeotis kori kori) and Helmeted Guineafowl (Numida meleagris) for Use in Landscape Conservation Planning in the Northern Tuli Game Reserve, Botswana” –Kathryn McCollum
11:35-12:00 “Estimation of Distribution and Abundance of the Spotted Hyena (Crocuta crocuta) in the Northern Tuli Game Reserve, Botswana” –Jazmin Castillo

Thursday, March 10 (PM)

1:00- 3:00 Science Communication Workshop