Members of The 1000

1000

Thank you to the following individuals who are leading by example to preserve the heritage of TWS and create a brighter future that ensures that TWS is THE voice of wildlife science, management and conservation for generations to come. Members of The 1000 are listed below based on their total contributions to the initiative to date.

CLICK HERE to join The 1000 today!

 


The 1000

By accumulated donations to date
* Charter Member

$39,000+ Dan & Christine Decker*
Aldo Leopold Award
TWS Fellow
Honorary Member
Past President
$39,000+Alan & Jan Wentz*
TWS Fellow
Past President
$29,000+Jack Lyon*

$9,000+

Jim Miller*
Aldo Leopold Award
TWS Fellow
Honorary Member
Past President

$7,000+

Darren Miller*
President
TWS Fellow
Ed Thompson*
TWS Chief Executive Officer
Gary White*
President-Elect
Aldo Leopold Award
TWS Fellow
Honorary Member
Marshall White*
Distinguished Service Award

$6,000+

Darrigan’s Creek Fund* Rich Guenzel* Bruce Leopold*
TWS Fellow
Diversity Award
Past President
Marti Kie*
TWS Fellow
Jim RamakkaJim Ramakka*
TWS Fellow

$5,000+

 

Kevin Hurley*

TWS Fellow
Life Member

$4,000+

Nova SilvyNova Silvy*
Aldo Leopold Award
TWS Fellow
Honorary Member
Past President
Rollie Sparrowe*
Aldo Leopold Award
TWS Fellow
Honorary Member
Past President
Bruce ThompsonBruce Thompson*
Past President
TWS Fellow

$3,000+

Mark Boyce*
TWS Fellow
Bob Brown*
TWS Fellow
Past President
Barbara HillBarb Hill
TWS Fellow
Robin Fields Robin Fields* Head Shot Coming SoonJerry Longcore
TWS Fellow
Wayne Melquist Wayne Melquist* Felicia RicciFelicia Ricci Dan Stinnett* Joe Vaillancourt* Ken Williams*

$2,000+

Clifford Bampton Cliff Bampton* Reginald Barrett Reg Barrett* Head Shot Coming Soon Ted Bookhout*
Past President
TWS Fellow
Honorary Member
Joe Burns* James E. Cardoza Jim Cardoza*
TWS Fellow
Collins Cochran Collins Cochran* Randy Devendorf* Steve Havera*
TWS Fellow
Wini Kessler*
TWS Fellow
Past President
Special Recognition Service Award
Bob Lanka*
TWS Fellow
Jim McDonough Award
Evie Merrill*
TWS Fellow
Special Recognition Service Award
Jean O’Neil* Wayne RegelinWayne Regelin* Tom Ryder*
TWS Fellow
Past President
Honorary Member
Jim McDonough Award
Cheryl SchmidtCheryl Schmidt*
Shasta Wildlife Conservation Foundation* Dan Svedarsky*
TWS Fellow
Past President

 


$1,000+

Edward Bangs
Special Recognition Service Award
Penny Bartnicki* Richard Bishop* John Bissonette*
TWS Fellow
Lytle Blankenship*
TWS Fellow
Honorary Member
Past President
Distinguished Service Award
Arnold Brunell* Lu Carbyn*
Distinguished Service Award
Len Carpenter*
TWS Fellow
Past President
Joe Caudell* John Cox*
Bill Crawford*
TWS Fellow
Honorary Member
Past President
Special Recognition Service Award
CrossleyAlan Crossley*
TWS Fellow
Charlie CushwaCharlie Cushwa Stephen DeStefano*
TWS Fellow
Duane Diefenbach*
David Evenson* Tom Franklin*
Past President
TWS Fellow
Robert GoodingRobert Gooding* HartJohn H. Hart* Sue Haseltine*
Jon Haufler*
TWS Fellow
Past President
David Heft*

F. Robert Henderson* Maurice Hornocker* Ellie Horwitz*
Joseph Hummer* Doug Johnson* Ron Johnson Dale Jones Dale Jones*
Past President
TWS Fellow
Special Recognition Service Award
Fred Kinard, Jr.*
TWS Fellow
Erwin Klaas Paul Krausman*
Aldo Leopold Award
TWS Fellow
Honorary Member
Past President
Kevin Kritz* Howard Lewis* David Linderud*
Karl Martin
TWS Fellow
Phil Mastrangelo* Marilyn Mause* John McDonald*
Immediate Past-President
Dave Mech*
Aldo Leopold Award
Honorary Member
James MullenJim Mullen* John Organ*
TWS Fellow
Past President
Joel Okula David Patton* Richard Pillmore*
Gary Potts Gary Potts*

TWS Fellow
Jon Rodiek* Reed SandersonReed Sanderson*
TWS Fellow
Mike Scott* Chuck ShivelyChuck Shively*
TWS Business Solutions and Development Manager
ShoesmithMerlin Shoesmith
TWS Fellow
Jim McDonough Award
Misty Sumner* Heidi TillquistHeidi Tillquist* Ollie Torgerson*
TWS Fellow
Lelia VaughanLelia Vaughan*
Jim Wakeley* Bob Wood*
Distinguished Service Award
Jim McDonough Award
Don Yasuda*
TWS Fellow

$750 – $999

David Anderson • Rick Baydack* • Ken Burnham • John Cornelius* • Timothy Green* •Terry Kreeger • Howard Lewis* • Mike Mengak • Carl Mitchell* • Ugo Russino • John Tautin* • Justin Vreeland

* Charter Member


$500 – $749

Douglas Barnum • William Berg • Jon Bergquist* • Richard Dolbeer* • Mary Eva • Dave Gilbert* • Laura Hill* • Harry Jacobson* • Dave Klein* • Jerry Kobriger* • Joe Lowe* • Susan Mackenzie • Terry Mansfield* • Chester Martin* • John Moriarty* • Blake Murden* • Tom Nigus* • David Nilson* • Colleen Olfenbuttel* • James Parkhurst • John Patrick • Art Rodgers* • Bill Rudd* • Denise Ruffino • Nancy Sasavage* • Peggy Sauer* • Bill Vodehnal* • Lisette Waits • Stephen Webb* • Bradford Williams* • Ken Wilson* • Kevin Woods*

* Charter Member


$250 – $499

Layne Adams • Lowell Adams* • William Andelt • Wendy Arjo • Don Armentrout • Gerry Atwell* • Jerry Brabander* • Marc-Andre Beaucher • Carl Betsill* • Larry Bidlake* • Chad Bishop* • Donald A. Blood • Lynn Braband • Margaret Brittingham* • Roger Bumstead* • Louisa Campbell • David Capen • John Capp* • Michael Cartwright* • Mike Conner • Hew Crawford, Jr.* • Richard Curnow • Peter Dalby* • Calvin DuBrock • Lester Flake* • Erik Fritzell • Kathleen Granillo • Louis & Christine Green • David Hamel • Bill Healy* • Pete Heard* • Conrad Hillman* • Curtis Hopkins* • Paul Johansen* • Frederick Knowlton • John Lanier* • Sonja Leverkus* • Mark Lindvall • Jenn Malpass • Wayne Marion • Rex Marsh* • Erin McCance* • Leonard McDaniel* • Chris Moorman • Alen Mosley* • Ben Olsen* • Summer Pardo* • Jim Peek* • Carol Pollio • Roger Post* • David Putnam* • Olin Rhodes, Jr. • Terry Riley* • Gary Roloff • Brent Rudolph* • John Schoen* • Sara Schweitzer* • John Sidle • Gene Stout • David Vales • Dana Varner • Matthew Wagner • David Walter* • Rick Warhurst* • Eugenie Williams • Rick Williams • Carl Wolfe, Jr.*

* Charter Member


$100 – $249

Ernest Ables* • Adam Ahlers • Michael Albee • Chris Allen • Harriet Allen* • Taber Allison* • Donald Althoff • Hal Balbach* • Mark Bara* • Perry Barboza* • Gerald Bartelt* • Gordon Batcheller • Frank Baucom* • Steve Belinda* • Donna & Mike Belisle • Kristen Black • Carol Bocetti • Jill Bookhout • Scott Brainerd • Michael Bray • William Brigham* • Rainer Brocke* • Patricia Brown • John Burton • James Byford* • Nate Carle • Nancy Cartwright • Carol Chambers • Rich Chipman* • Tom Christiansen • William Clark* • Karen Clark • Justin Compton* • Kristi Confortin • Larry David • HelenMarie DeAngelo-Dawe • John Denton • Randy DeYoung • Norris Dodd* • Alex Dohman • Kelly Douglass • Aziza Doumani* • John Eisemann • Jane Eisenach • Frances & Timothy Elliott • Alexander Ellsworth • Robert Fala • Greg Forcey • Jacqui Frair • Alan Franklin • Tom Franklin* • Dan Frenzel* • Angela Fuller • Edward “Oz” Garton* • Sophie Gilbert • Colin Gillin • Selma Glasscock • Jeffrey Gleason • James Gore* • Thomas Gorman • Peter Gradoni • Jim Greer* • Dave Guynn* • Sean Hagerty • Joseph Hamilton • Douglas Halford • Donald Hammer* • James Harper* • John P. Hart • John Hechtel • Dale Hein* • Herbert Herbert • Jennifer Higbie • Dave Hoerath • Steve Hodapp • Dee Holland • Deborah Holle • Jessica Homyack • Joyce Hunting* • Matt Ihnken • Frank Isaacs • Harry Jageman* • Derek Janke • Jonathan Jenks* • Kent Jensen* • David Jessup • Ed Jones • Jon Jones* • George Jonkel* • Ray Kagel* • Rick Kahn* • Jennifer Kanine • Marcella Kelly • Doug Keran • Junior Kerns • Jim King* • Brian Kiss • Bob Klaver • Randall Knapik • John Koprowski* • D.W. Kroeker • Dick Lancia • Emily Latch • Derek Leask • Mike Leonard* • Jeffrey Lincer • Andy Little • John Loegering • Brian Logan • Jason Lombardi • Edward Loughlin Sr. • Roy & Kathy Lucas • Dave MacDougall • Amy Macleod • Drew Major* • James March* • Les Marcum* • Janet Marschner* • Jonathan Mawdsley • Michael Mayer • Keith McCaffery* • Deborah McKee • Gwyn McKee • Scott McLean* • J. M. Meyers* • Jerry Mitchell* • Gregory Moller* • Tom Moorman • Marie Morin • W. Austin Musselman* • Jim Nelson* • Brad Nelson* • Jim Nichols • Keith Norris* • John F. Olson • Jacqueline Olson • Andrea Orabona • Brian Ortman • Anna Owsiak • Bucky Owen • Nandan Pai • Eric Pelren • Clint Perkins • Merrill Petoskey* • Thane Pratt* • Jon Prevost* • Jodie Provost • Joanna Prukop • Frank Quaman • Gerald Rasmussen • Jack Rensel* • Shawn Riley • Tony Roberts • Elizabeth Rodrick* • Joan Rog* • Tracy Rosenburg • Hedy Ross* • Andy Royle • Gary San Julian* • Paul Santavy • Sanford Schemnitz* • Greg Schenbeck • Teresa Seamster • Linn Shipley • Alan Shoemaker* • Sara Shull • Norman Simmons* • Mariah Simmons* • Lili Simpson* • Anthony Sipes, Jr. • Kent Smith • Jonas Snyder* • Olufemi Sodeinde • Scott Sprague • Tiffany Sprague • Jeff Stetz • Skyler Stevens • Sandra Staples-Bortner • Roger Stonebraker* • Eileen Dowd Stukel • Kimberly Suedkamp Wells* • Tice Supplee • Ron Thompson • Valorie Titus • Jim & Barbie Tootle • Bruce Trindle* • John Tull* • Paul Vohs, Jr. • John Wagner • Mark Wallace • David Walsh* • Tom Warren • James & Susan Wehar • Drew White • Timothy Wilkins* • Judy Wilson • Marcia Wolfe • Dan Woolard* • Mariko Yamasaki • David Yokel • Robert Zepp

* Charter Member


Donations in Honor and Memory

Michael Bray

Memory: Debie Hahn


Sandra Staples-Bortner

Memory: Jane E. Jorgensen


John Burton

Memory: In Loving memory of our wonderful cousin Barbara


Layne Adams

Honor: Paul M. Webb, Jr.
In honor of Paul’s contributions to the conservation of Arizona’s wildlife


Harriet Allen

Honor: Dave Brittell


Donna & Mike Belisle

Memory: Ronald Sylvan Beaumariage
Our Condolences, Friends of Sophia and Jim


Karen Clark

Honor: Kathy Cahill


HelenMarie DeAngelo-Dawe

Honor: Thomas “Tom” Fisher
Tom was one of the nicest people I have met on this earth and he loved animals big and small so this is donated in his honor by the Meussner Family. He will be missed by many!!


Frances & Timothy Elliott

Memory: David Elliott & Mary Anderson
On behalf of David Elliott and Mary Anderson


Selma N. Glasscock

Memory: James G. Teer


Sean Hagerty

Memory: Jack Gwynn


David Hamel

Memory: Charles J. Hamel


Stephen Havera

Memory:  Glen C. Sanderson & Frank Bellrose
In memory of Glen C. Sanderson and Frank Bellrose – two of the greatest!


Herbert Herbert

Memory:  Sherri Konradi
May you now find peace


Barbara Hill

Honor: To the women of TWS


Dee Holland

Memory:  Mary Elizabeth Gilbert
On behalf of Duke Continuing Studies


Harry Jacobson

Honor: Dale Arner


Derek Janke

Memory: William Bicknell


Sonja Leverkus

Honor: Dr. Gillian Leverkus
In honour of my mother, Dr. Gillian Leverkus, who continually inspires me everyday to do the right thing for the land and wildlife.


John P. Loegering

Memory: Robert G. Anthony


Roy & Kathy Lucas

Memory: Theodore A. Bookhout


Jim Miller

Honor and Memory: Larry Jahn, Jack Berryman, John Gottschalk and Pete Petoskey
For their exemplary contributions to the wildlife profession and to those of us who benefited from their wisdom, leadership, mentoring and guidance.


Karl Martin

Memory: Bob Anthony


Darren Miller

Memory: Sam K. Riffell


Jim Nichols

Memory: Graham Smith


Joel Okula

Memory: Jack Ward Thomas
To a great mentor and friend who made it possible for me to have a career as a wildlife biologist. He will be truly missed but his inspiration will never cease.


Colleen Olfenbuttel

Memory: Ingrid Olfenbuttel
In memory of my mom, who started my love of wildlife.


Jacqueline Olson

Memory: John C. Olson
In memory of my husband John C. Olson.


Carol Pollio

Memory: Constance Ranson


David Putnam

Honor: Dr. James Lindzey


Jon Rodiek

Memory: Jack Ward Thomas
To an environmentalist, administrator, wildlife biologist and friend.


Denise Ruffino

Memory: Sam Ruffino, Sr.


Ugo Russino

Honor: Elyssa Kellerman


Merlin Shoesmith

Memory: John and Frank Craighead


Sara Shull

Memory: My beloved Uttuh
Uttuh was a 4 year old orangutan female that succumbed due to loss of habitat and battles over palm oil. Please do not purchase products that contain palm oil.


Sierra Sportsmen

Memory: Don Armentrout
In memory of our President Don Armentrout


Gene Stout

Honor: ODWC former research team
Tommy Hines, Clark Derdeyn, Tom Eubanks, Tom Logan


Valorie Titus

Memory: Stacy Carpenter


Jim & Barbie Tootle

Memory: Theodore A. Bookhout


Ollie Torgerson

Honor: Bill T. Crawford
My most important conservation mentor.


Rick A. Warhurst

Memory: Theodore Bookhout


Gary White

Memory: Robert Anthony


James & Susan Wehar

Memory: Ronald S. Beaurmariage

CLICK HERE to join The 1000 today!