Members of The 1000

1000

Thank you to the following individuals who are leading by example to preserve the heritage of TWS and create a brighter future that ensures that TWS is THE voice of wildlife science, management and conservation for generations to come. Members of The 1000 are listed below based on their total contributions to the initiative to date.

CLICK HERE to join The 1000 today!

 


The 1000

By accumulated donations to date
* Charter Member

$19,000+

Alan & Jan Wentz*
TWS Fellow
Past President

$7,000+

Marshall White*
Distinguished Service Award

$6,000+

Darrigan’s Creek Fund*

$5,000+

Hurley Kevin Hurley*
TWS Fellow
Life Member
Darren Miller*
President-Elect
TWS Fellow
Jim RamakkaJim Ramakka*
TWS Fellow
Ed Thompson*
TWS Chief Executive Officer
Gary White*
Vice President
Aldo Leopold Award
TWS Fellow
Honorary Member

$4,000+

Bruce Leopold*
TWS Fellow
Diversity Award
Past President
Jim Miller*
Aldo Leopold Award
TWS Fellow
Honorary Member
Past President
Nova SilvyNova Silvy*
Aldo Leopold Award
TWS Fellow
Honorary Member
Past President
Rollie Sparrowe*
Aldo Leopold Award
TWS Fellow
Honorary Member
Past President

$3,000+

Mark Boyce*
TWS Fellow
Bob Brown*
TWS Fellow
Past President
Robin Fields Robin Fields* Rich Guenzel* Marti Kie*
TWS Fellow
Head Shot Coming SoonJerry Longcore
TWS Fellow
Wayne Melquist Wayne Melquist* Felicia RicciFelicia Ricci Dan Stinnett* Bruce ThompsonBruce Thompson*
Immediate Past-President
TWS Fellow
Joe Vaillancourt* Ken Williams*

 


$2,000+

Clifford Bampton Cliff Bampton* Reginald Barrett Reg Barrett* Head Shot Coming Soon Ted Bookhout*
Past President
TWS Fellow
Honorary Member
James E. Cardoza Jim Cardoza*
TWS Fellow
Collins Cochran Collins Cochran*
Joe Burns* Barbara HillBarb Hill
TWS Fellow
Jean O’Neil* Tom Ryder*
TWS Fellow
Past President
Honorary Member
Jim McDonough Award
Cheryl SchmidtCheryl Schmidt*
Shasta Wildlife Conservation Foundation* Dan Svedarsky*
TWS Fellow
Past President

 


$1,000+

Edward Bangs
Special Recognition Service Award
Penny Bartnicki* Richard Bishop* John Bissonette*
TWS Fellow
Lytle Blankenship*
TWS Fellow
Honorary Member
Past President
Distinguished Service Award
Arnold Brunell* Lu Carbyn*
Distinguished Service Award
Len Carpenter*
TWS Fellow
Past President
Joe Caudell* John Cox*
Bill Crawford*
TWS Fellow
Honorary Member
Past President
Special Recognition Service Award
CrossleyAlan Crossley*
TWS Fellow
Charlie CushwaCharlie Cushwa Daniel Decker Dan Decker*
Aldo Leopold Award
TWS Fellow
Honorary Member
Past President
Stephen DeStefano*
TWS Fellow
Randy Devendorf* Duane Diefenbach* David Evenson* Tom Franklin*
Past President
TWS Fellow
Robert GoodingRobert Gooding*
HartJohn H. Hart* Sue Haseltine* Jon Haufler*
TWS Fellow
Past President
Steve Havera*
TWS Fellow
David Heft*

F. Robert Henderson* Maurice Hornocker* Ellie Horwitz* Joseph Hummer* Doug Johnson*
Ron Johnson Dale Jones Dale Jones*
Past President
TWS Fellow
Special Recognition Service Award
Wini Kessler*
TWS Fellow
Past President
Special Recognition Service Award
Fred Kinard, Jr.*
TWS Fellow
Paul Krausman*
Aldo Leopold Award
TWS Fellow
Honorary Member
Past President
Kevin Kritz* Bob Lanka*
TWS Fellow
Jim McDonough Award
Howard Lewis* David Linderud* Jack Lyon*
Karl Martin
TWS Fellow
Phil Mastrangelo* Marilyn Mause* John McDonald*
President
Dave Mech*
Aldo Leopold Award
Honorary Member
Evie Merrill*
TWS Fellow
Special Recognition Service Award
James MullenJim Mullen* John Organ*
TWS Fellow
Past President
Joel Okula David Patton*
Richard Pillmore* Gary Potts Gary Potts*

TWS Fellow
Wayne RegelinWayne Regelin* Jon Rodiek* Reed SandersonReed Sanderson*
TWS Fellow
Mike Scott* Chuck ShivelyChuck Shively*
TWS Business Solutions and Development Manager
ShoesmithMerlin Shoesmith
TWS Fellow
Jim McDonough Award
Misty Sumner* Heidi TillquistHeidi Tillquist*
Ollie Torgerson*
TWS Fellow
Lelia VaughanLelia Vaughan* Bob Wood*
Distinguished Service Award
Jim McDonough Award
Don Yasuda*
TWS Fellow

$750 – $999

David Anderson • Rick Baydack* • John Cornelius* • Howard Lewis* • Carl Mitchell* • John Tautin* • Jim Wakeley*

* Charter Member


$500 – $749

Douglas Barnum • Kenneth Burnham • Richard Dolbeer* • Mary Eva • Dave Gilbert* • Timothy Green* • Laura Hill* • Harry Jacobson* • Dave Klein* • Terry Kreeger • Jerry Kobriger* • Joe Lowe* • Terry Mansfield* • Chester Martin* • Mike Mengak • Blake Murden* • David Nilson* • James Parkhurst • Art Rodgers* • Bill Rudd* • Denise Ruffino • Nancy Sasavage* • Peggy Sauer* • Bradford Williams* • Ken Wilson*

* Charter Member


$250 – $499

Layne Adams • Lowell Adams* • Wendy Arjo • Don Armentrout • Gerry Atwell* • Jerry Brabander* • Marc-Andre Beaucher • Carl Betsill* • Jon Bergquist* • Larry Bidlake* • Chad Bishop* • Donald A. Blood • Lynn Braband • Margaret Brittingham* • Roger Bumstead* • Louisa Campbell • John Capp* • Michael Cartwright* • Mike Conner • Hew Crawford, Jr.* • Richard Curnow • Peter Dalby* • Calvin DuBrock • Lester Flake* • Erik Fritzell • Louis & Christine Green • David Hamel • Bill Healy* • Pete Heard* • Conrad Hillman* • Curtis Hopkins* • Paul Johansen* • Frederick Knowlton • John Lanier* • Wayne Marion • Rex Marsh* • Erin McCance* • Leonard McDaniel* • John Moriarty* • Alen Mosley* • Tom Nigus* • Colleen Olfenbuttel* • Ben Olsen* • Summer Pardo* • Jim Peek* • Carol Pollio • Roger Post* • David Putnam* • Terry Riley* • Gary Roloff • Brent Rudolph* • John Schoen* • Sara Schweitzer* • John Sidle • Gene Stout • David Vales • Bill Vodehnal* • Justin Vreeland • Matthew Wagner • Lisette Waits • David Walter* • Rick Warhurst* • Stephen Webb* • Eugenie Williams • Carl Wolfe, Jr.* • Kevin Woods*

* Charter Member


$100 – $249

Ernest Ables* • Adam Ahlers • Michael Albee • Chris Allen • Harriet Allen* • Taber Allison* • William Andelt • Hal Balbach* • Mark Bara* • Perry Barboza* • Gerald Bartelt* • Frank Baucom* • Steve Belinda* • Jill Bookhout • Scott Brainerd • William Brigham* • Rainer Brocke* • Patricia Brown • John Burton • James Byford* • David Capen • Nate Carle • Nancy Cartwright • Carol Chambers • Rich Chipman* • Tom Christiansen • William Clark* • Karen Clark • Justin Compton* • Kristi Confortin • Larry David • John Denton • Randy DeYoung • Norris Dodd* • Alex Dohman • Kelly Douglass • Aziza Doumani* • Jane Eisenach • Frances & Timothy Elliott • Greg Forcey • Jacqui Frair • Alan Franklin • Tom Franklin* • Dan Frenzel* •Angela Fuller • Edward “Oz” Garton* • Sophie Gilbert • Colin Gillin • Selma Glasscock • Jeffrey Gleason • James Gore* • Thomas Gorman • Kathleen Granillo • Jim Greer* • Dave Guynn* • Joseph Hamilton • Douglas Halford • Donald Hammer* • James Harper* • John P. Hart • John Hechtel • Dale Hein* • Dave Hoerath • Steve Hodapp • Deborah Holle • Jessica Homyack • Joyce Hunting* • Matthew Ihnken • Frank Isaacs • Harry Jageman* • Derek Janke • Jonathan Jenks* • Kent Jensen* • David Jessup • Ed Jones • Jon Jones* • George Jonkel* • Ray Kagel* • Rick Kahn* • Jennifer Kanine • Doug Keran • Junior Kerns • Jim King* • Brian Kiss • Randall Knapik • John Koprowski* • D.W. Kroeker • Dick Lancia • Emily Latch • Derek Leask • Mike Leonard* • Sonja Leverkus* • Jeffrey Lincer • Mark Lindvall • Andy Little • John Loegering • Brian Logan • Jason Lombardi • Dave MacDougall • Amy Macleod • Drew Major* • Jennifer Malpass • James March* • Les Marcum* • Janet Marschner* • Michael Mayer • Keith McCaffery* • Gwyn McKee • Scott McLean* • J. M. Meyers* • Jerry Mitchell* • Gregory Moller* • Chris Moorman • Tom Moorman • Marie Morin • W. Austin Musselman* • Jim Nelson* • Brad Nelson* • Jim Nichols • Keith Norris* • John F. Olson • Jacqueline Olson • Andrea Orabona • Anna Owsiak • Bucky Owen • Nandan Pai • Merrill Petoskey* • Thane Pratt* • Jon Prevost* • Jodie Provost • Joanna Prukop • Frank Quaman • Gerald Rasmussen • Jack Rensel* • Olin Rhodes, Jr. • Shawn Riley • Tony Roberts • Elizabeth Rodrick* • Joan Rog* • Tracy Rosenburg • Hedy Ross* • Andy Royle • Gary San Julian* • Paul Santavy • Sanford Schemnitz* • Greg Schenbeck • Thermo Fisher Scientific • Teresa Seamster • Linn Shipley • Alan Shoemaker* • Sara Shull • Norman Simmons* • Mariah Simmons* • Lili Simpson* • Anthony Sipes, Jr. • Jonas Snyder* • Olufemi Sodeinde • Scott Sprague • Tiffany Sprague • Skyler Stevens • Sandra Staples-Bortner • Roger Stonebraker* • Eileen Dowd Stukel • Kimberly Suedkamp Wells* • Tice Supplee • Valorie Titus • Ron Thompson • Bruce Trindle* • John Tull* • Dana Varner • Paul Vohs, Jr. • John Wagner • Mark Wallace • David Walsh* • Tom Warren • Drew White • Timothy Wilkins* • Judy Wilson • Marcia Wolfe • Dan Woolard* • Mariko Yamasaki • David Yokel • Robert Zepp

* Charter Member


Donations in Honor and Memory

Sandra Staples-Bortner

Memory: Jane E. Jorgensen


John Burton

Memory: In Loving memory of our wonderful cousin Barbara


Layne Adams

Honor: Paul M. Webb, Jr.
In honor of Paul’s contributions to the conservation of Arizona’s wildlife


Harriet Allen

Honor: Dave Brittell


Karen Clark

Honor: Kathy Cahill


Frances & Timothy Elliott

Memory: David Elliott & Mary Anderson
On behalf of David Elliott and Mary Anderson


Selma N. Glasscock

Memory: James G. Teer


David Hamel

Memory:  Charles J. Hamel


Stephen Havera

Memory:  Glen C. Sanderson & Frank Bellrose
In memory of Glen C. Sanderson and Frank Bellrose – two of the greatest!


Barbara Hill

Honor: To the women of TWS


Harry Jacobson

Honor: Dale Arner


Derek Janke

Memory: William Bicknell


Sonja Leverkus

Honor: Dr. Gillian Leverkus
In honour of my mother, Dr. Gillian Leverkus, who continually inspires me everyday to do the right thing for the land and wildlife.


John P. Loegering

Memory: Robert G. Anthony


Jim Miller

Honor and Memory: Larry Jahn, Jack Berryman, John Gottschalk and Pete Petoskey
For their exemplary contributions to the wildlife profession and to those of us who benefited from their wisdom, leadership, mentoring and guidance.


Karl Martin

Memory: Bob Anthony


Darren Miller

Memory: Sam K. Riffell


Jim Nichols

Memory: Graham Smith


Joel Okula

Memory: Jack Ward Thomas
To a great mentor and friend who made it possible for me to have a career as a wildlife biologist. He will be truly missed but his inspiration will never cease.


Colleen Olfenbuttel

Memory: Ingrid Olfenbuttel
In memory of my mom, who started my love of wildlife.


Jacqueline Olson

Memory: John C. Olson
In memory of my husband John C. Olson.


Carol Pollio

Memory: Constance Ranson


David Putnam

Honor: Dr. James Lindzey


Jon Rodiek

Memory: Jack Ward Thomas
To an environmentalist, administrator, wildlife biologist and friend.


Denise Ruffino

Memory: Sam Ruffino, Sr.


Merlin Shoesmith

Memory: John and Frank Craighead


Sara Shull

Memory: My beloved Uttuh
Uttuh was a 4 year old orangutan female that succumbed due to loss of habitat and battles over palm oil. Please do not purchase products that contain palm oil.


Sierra Sportsmen

Memory: Don Armentrout
In memory of our President Don Armentrout


Gene Stout

Honor: ODWC former research team
Tommy Hines, Clark Derdeyn, Tom Eubanks, Tom Logan


Valorie Titus

Memory: Stacy Carpenter


Ollie Torgerson

Honor: Bill T. Crawford
My most important conservation mentor.


Gary White

Memory: Robert Anthony

CLICK HERE to join The 1000 today!