Group Achievement Award

Desert bighorn sheep, Zion National Park

Image Credit: Katie Raney, National Park Service

The Group Achievement Award recognizes an organization’s outstanding wildlife achievement that is consistent with and/or assists in advancing the objectives of The Wildlife Society.

The organization selected for the award can be private or governmental. The activity of past recipients has been primarily regional, national, or international in scope. Accomplishments, while they may be long-term, should be of significant importance within the last three years.

Award Nomination Process and Criteria

To nominate a group for consideration, click here to learn about the criteria and the nomination process. Nomination forms must be submitted by February 1, 2018 at 11:59 PM EST.

Group Achievement Award

2017
Thunder Basin Grasslands Prairie Ecosystem Association

2016
Utah Community-Based Conservation Program

2015
Point Blue Conservation Science

2014
Michigan Involvement Committee of Safari Club International

2013
Partners in Amphibian and Reptile Conservation (PARC)

2012
Southeastern Bat Diversity Network

2011
Friends of the Maga Ta-Hohpi Waterfowl Production Area (WPA)

2009
Platte River Basin Environments, Inc. (PRBE)

2007
Habitat Conservation Trust Fund

2006
Furbearer Resources Technical Work Group of the International Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies

2005
Oregon’s 4-H Wildlife Stewards Program

2004
Wyoming Chapter, Foundation for North American Wild Sheep and Safety

2003
Fort Riley’s Threatened and Endangered Species Management Team within the Directorate of Environment

2002
Wisconsin Sharp-tailed Grouse Society with its Group Achievement Award

2001
Quality Deer Management Association

2000
Cooperative Wildlife Research Laboratory, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale

1999
Minnesota Prairie Chicken Society

1998
Texas Agricultural Extension Services

1997
The Peregrine Fund

1996
The Rocky Mountain Elk Foundation

1995
The Game Conservancy Trust

1994
Resolute Bay Hunters and Trappers Association

1993
Black Bear Conservation Committee

1992
Kenai Moose Research Center

1991
Interagency Scientific Committee

1990
Florida Cooperative Urban Wildlife Program

1989
Texas Utilities Systems

1988
National Wild Turkey Federation

1987
Conservation Federation of Missouri

1986
Wildlife Research Section of the Colorado Division of Wildlife

1985
Ruffed Grouse Society

1984
Max McGraw Wildlife Foundation

1983
Southeastern Cooperative Wildlife Disease Study at the University of Georgia, Athens

1982
Wildlife Legislative Fund of America

1981
Burlington Northern, Timber and Land Department

1980
Arizona Desert Bighorn Sheep Society

1979
International Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies

1978
Ducks Unlimited Inc. and Ducks Unlimited (Canada)

1977
Delta Waterfowl Research Station

1976
The Rob and Bessie Welder Wildlife Foundation

1975
Wildlife Management Institute

1974
National Audubon Society

1973
Tall Timbers Research Station

1972
American Humane Association

1971
The Nature Conservancy

1970
National Wildlife Federation

1969
Environmental Defense Fund

1968
Ohio River Valley Water Sanitation Commission

1967
African Wildlife Leadership Foundation

1966
Southeastern Association of Game and Fish Commissioners